TranqBay vs Sessions Health

Sessions Health is an insurance-focused EHR for therapists, and TranqBay doesn’t do insurance billing. Sessions Health costs less if you don’t need a website and has a free plan. TranqBay includes a website, video and AI notes in one plan.

As of 14 October 2026List prices, one clinician, US dollarsSources

At a glance.

Where each one is the better choice, with the fact behind it.

TranqBay

Choose TranqBay if

  1. You want a website for your practice.Premium includes a practice website. We could not find a website builder on Sessions Health’s site.
  2. You want video in every plan.Video is built into both TranqBay plans. On Sessions Health it is a $10 a month add-on.
  3. You want AI notes in the plan.Premium includes AI-drafted notes. Sessions Health AI Assist is $35 a month, and its in-person scribe is marked coming soon.

Sessions Health

Choose Sessions Health if

  1. You bill insurance.Electronic claims ($0.19 to $0.25 each), ERAs, eligibility checks and superbills. TranqBay has no insurance billing.
  2. You want to pay less and don’t need a website.$39 a month, or $84 with video and AI notes, against $99 for TranqBay Premium.
  3. You want to start free.A free plan for up to 3 clients and a 30-day trial with no card. TranqBay has no free trial.
  4. You need Outlook or Apple Calendar.One-way sync to Outlook and Apple on all plans. TranqBay syncs with Google Calendar only.

Feature by feature.

As of 14 October 2026List prices, one clinician, billed monthlySources

IncludedCosts extra each monthNot found on their siteNot offeredComing soon
TranqBaySessions Health

Price

Plans, one clinician, per month

Professional $59, Premium $99
Professional $39Free plan for up to 3 clients

Website, booking, video and AI notes

$99Premium, all included
Website builder not found on their siteWithout one, with video and AI notes: $84

Free trial

No free trial
30 days, no card neededFree plan for up to 3 clients

Your website and booking

Website builder

IncludedPremiumTemplates and AI editing
Not found on their site

Your own domain

YesOr start at yourname.tranqbay.care
Not found on their site

Online booking

Clients book and pay in one step
Clients request or book onlineThrough the client portal

Intake forms

YesFilled in at booking
Paperless intake with e-signature

Calendar sync

Google CalendarBlocks your busy times
Two-way with GoogleOne-way with Google, Outlook and Apple

Sessions and notes

Video sessions

All plans, end-to-end encryptedRuns in the browser
Add-on, $10 a monthRuns in the browser

AI-drafted notes

IncludedPremiumOn or off per session
AI Assist, $35 a monthIn-person scribe coming soon

Note templates

SOAP, DAP, BIRP and GIRP
Template library and custom notesTreatment plans and assessments

Client portal

Book, reschedule, see receipts
Intake, messaging, booking, payments

Billing and support

Insurance billing

Not offered
Claims, ERAs and eligibility$0.19 to $0.25 a claim

Support

Email a person on our team
Email and help centerPhone or chat not found on their site

Sessions Health details are from Sessions Health’s public pages as of 14 October 2026. “Not found” means we could not find it on their site, not that it doesn’t exist. Promotions are left out. See the sources.

What a solo practice pays each month

For a website, a booking page, video sessions and AI-drafted notes. List prices for one clinician, billed monthly.

TranqBay

  • Premium plan$99
  • Website builderIncluded
  • Booking pageIncluded
  • Video sessionsIncluded
  • AI-drafted notesIncluded
Each month$99 /month

Cancel any time

Sessions Health

  • Professional plan$39
  • Telehealth (video)$10
  • AI Assist (AI notes)$35
  • Online bookingIncluded
  • Website builderNot found
Each month$84 /month

Without a website. Claims are $0.19 to $0.25 each if you bill insurance.

Not a like-for-like price.We could not find a website builder on Sessions Health’s site. Without one, it is $15 a month less than TranqBay Premium. For booking and video only, it is $49 against $59 for TranqBay Professional.

List prices as of 14 October 2026, from Sessions Health’s pricing page; no promotions. Card processing, taxes and text-message fees are left out for both.

Moving over from Sessions Health.

What the switch looks like on your side. Most of it is setting up how you already work.

  1. 1Choose a plan

    Professional runs booking, video and notes. Premium adds your website and AI-drafted notes.

  2. 2Add how you work

    Your services, fees and hours. Connect Google Calendar so your busy times are blocked.

  3. 3Bring your clients

    Add them one by one or import a list in bulk.

  4. 4Share your page

    Publish your website on Premium, or share your booking link on either plan.

Before you leave Sessions Health

Sessions Health says you can cancel any time with no penalties or contracts, and that your data stays accessible and exportable.

Talk to our team first

Tell us what you use today, and we’ll tell you plainly what TranqBay does and doesn’t do yet.

Email [email protected]

Questions about TranqBay and Sessions Health.

Which costs less, TranqBay or Sessions Health?

Sessions Health, if you don’t need a website: Professional is $39 a month, or $84 with the video and AI Assist add-ons, against $99 for TranqBay Premium with a website. For booking and video only, it is $49 against $59 for TranqBay Professional. List prices as of 14 October 2026.

Does TranqBay do insurance billing?

No. Sessions Health is built around insurance billing and TranqBay isn’t, so if most of your clients use insurance, Sessions Health may suit you better.

Does Sessions Health have a website builder?

We could not find one on their site as of 14 October 2026.

Is there a free trial?

Sessions Health has a free plan for up to 3 clients and a 30-day trial. TranqBay has none; plans cancel any time, and paid features keep working until the end of the period you’ve paid for.

Can I bring my clients over?

You can add clients one by one or import a list in bulk. Email us before you switch and we’ll talk it through with you.

Something else? Email our team.

Sources · 8 pages, checked 14 October 2026

TranqBay

Sessions Health

Sessions Health is a trademark of its owner. TranqBay is not affiliated with it. We compare list prices and features from each company’s public pages as of 14 October 2026; prices change, so check their site before you decide. Spotted something out of date? Email [email protected] and we’ll correct it.

Your practice, under your own name.

Website, booking page, video and AI-drafted notes in one plan. See what’s included, or ask us anything before you switch.

Already with TranqBay? Log in