TranqBay vs SimplePractice

SimplePractice costs less for the same set of tools and handles insurance billing. TranqBay puts your website, booking, video and AI notes in one plan, and your clients book and pay in one step.

As of 14 October 2026List prices, one clinician, US dollarsSources

At a glance.

Where each one is the better choice, with the fact behind it.

TranqBay

Choose TranqBay if

  1. AI notes in your plan, not an add-on.Premium includes AI-drafted notes. On SimplePractice, Note Taker is $35 a month on top of any plan.
  2. You want clients to book and pay in one step.They pick a time you’ve opened and pay as they book. SimplePractice describes online appointment requests that you accept.
  3. One plan, nothing to add on.Website, booking page, video and AI notes are all in Premium for $99 a month.

SimplePractice

Choose SimplePractice if

  1. You want to pay less for these four tools.$84 a month (Starter $49 plus Note Taker $35) and a $20 yearly fee, against $99 on TranqBay Premium.
  2. You bill insurance.Electronic claims are on every SimplePractice plan, from $0.39 a claim. TranqBay has no insurance billing.
  3. You use Outlook or Apple Calendar.SimplePractice syncs with both on Essential and up. TranqBay syncs with Google Calendar only.

Feature by feature.

As of 14 October 2026List prices, one clinician, billed monthlySources

IncludedCosts extra each monthNot found on their siteNot offeredComing soon
TranqBaySimplePractice

Price

Plans, one clinician, per month

Professional $59, Premium $99
Starter $49, Essential $79, Plus $99Plus a $20 yearly fee per clinician

Website, booking, video and AI notes

$99Premium, all included
$84 plus $20 a yearStarter $49 + Note Taker $35

Free trial

No free trial
30 days, no card needed

Your website and booking

Website builder

IncludedPremiumTemplates and AI editing
Included on all plans

Your own domain

YesOr start at yourname.tranqbay.care
Yes, bought from a registrar

Online booking

Clients book and pay in one step
Clients request, you acceptWebsite widget on Plus

Intake forms

YesFilled in at booking
Paperless intake on every plan

Calendar sync

Google CalendarBlocks your busy times
Google, Outlook and AppleEssential and up

Sessions and notes

Video sessions

All plans, end-to-end encryptedRuns in the browser
All plans, no session limitsGroup video on Plus

AI-drafted notes

IncludedPremiumOn or off per session
Add-on, $35 a monthOr Care Aide, $59 a month

Note templates

SOAP, DAP, BIRP and GIRP
SOAP, DAP, BIRP and others

Client portal

Book, reschedule, see receipts
Portal and mobile app

Billing and support

Insurance billing

Not offered
Claims and ERAs on every planFrom $0.39 a claim

Support

Email a person on our team
Email, chat and phonePhone for some topics

SimplePractice details are from SimplePractice’s public pages as of 14 October 2026. “Not found” means we could not find it on their site, not that it doesn’t exist. Promotions are left out. See the sources.

What a solo practice pays each month

For a website, a booking page, video sessions and AI-drafted notes. List prices for one clinician, billed monthly.

TranqBay

  • Premium plan$99
  • Website builderIncluded
  • Booking pageIncluded
  • Video sessionsIncluded
  • AI-drafted notesIncluded
Each month$99 /month

Cancel any time

SimplePractice

  • Starter plan$49
  • Note Taker (AI notes)$35
  • Website builderIncluded
  • Online booking (requests)Included
  • Video sessionsIncluded
Each month$84 /month

Plus a $20 yearly fee (AMA CPT codes)

SimplePractice costs $15 a month less for this set.The difference on TranqBay is that it is one plan: nothing to add on, and clients pay when they book.

List prices as of 14 October 2026, from SimplePractice’s pricing page; no promotions. Card processing, taxes and text-message fees are left out for both.

Moving over from SimplePractice.

What the switch looks like on your side. Most of it is setting up how you already work.

  1. 1Choose a plan

    Professional runs booking, video and notes. Premium adds your website and AI-drafted notes.

  2. 2Add how you work

    Your services, fees and hours. Connect Google Calendar so your busy times are blocked.

  3. 3Bring your clients

    Add them one by one or import a list in bulk.

  4. 4Share your page

    Publish your website on Premium, or share your booking link on either plan.

Before you leave SimplePractice

SimplePractice’s data export covers client information. Its help center says reports and payment data are exported separately, so export everything you need before you cancel.

Talk to our team first

Tell us what you use today, and we’ll tell you plainly what TranqBay does and doesn’t do yet.

Email [email protected]

Questions about TranqBay and SimplePractice.

Which costs less, TranqBay or SimplePractice?

SimplePractice, for a website, booking, video and AI notes: $84 a month (Starter plus Note Taker) and a $20 yearly fee, against $99 for TranqBay Premium. List prices as of 14 October 2026; card fees and taxes are left out.

How is booking different?

On TranqBay, clients pick a time you’ve opened and pay as they book. SimplePractice describes its online booking as appointment requests that you accept.

Does TranqBay do insurance billing?

No. If you bill insurance, SimplePractice, TherapyNotes and others on our alternatives page do.

Can I use my own domain?

Yes. Connect a domain you already own, or use yourname.tranqbay.care straight away.

Is there a free trial?

No. You can cancel any time, and paid features keep working until the end of the period you’ve paid for.

Can I bring my clients over?

You can add clients one by one or import a list in bulk. Email us before you switch and we’ll talk it through with you.

Something else? Email our team.

Sources · 11 pages, checked 14 October 2026

TranqBay

SimplePractice

SimplePractice is a trademark of its owner. TranqBay is not affiliated with it. We compare list prices and features from each company’s public pages as of 14 October 2026; prices change, so check their site before you decide. Spotted something out of date? Email [email protected] and we’ll correct it.

Your practice, under your own name.

Website, booking page, video and AI-drafted notes in one plan. See what’s included, or ask us anything before you switch.

Already with TranqBay? Log in