TranqBay vs Zanda

Zanda costs much less, from $19 a month, and handles insurance claims and intake forms for many kinds of allied health practice. TranqBay includes a practice website, booking, video and AI notes in one plan, built for therapists.

As of 14 October 2026List prices, one clinician, US dollarsSources

At a glance.

Where each one is the better choice, with the fact behind it.

TranqBay

Choose TranqBay if

  1. You want a website for your practice.Premium includes a practice website. We could not find a website builder on Zanda’s site; it suggests linking its client portal from your own website.
  2. You want AI notes in the plan.Premium includes AI-drafted notes. Zanda includes 4 AI Scribe sessions a month, and unlimited is $19 a month more.
  3. You run a therapy practice on your own.TranqBay is built for therapists. Zanda serves allied health of many kinds, from physiotherapy to speech therapy.

Zanda

Choose Zanda if

  1. You want to pay much less.Starter is $19 a month, or $38 with unlimited AI Scribe, against $59 and $99 for TranqBay’s plans.
  2. You want to try it first.A 14-day free trial with no card, and money back within 12 months. TranqBay has no free trial.
  3. You bill insurance.US claims through its clearinghouse ($0.15 a claim) and superbills. TranqBay has no insurance billing.
  4. You want chat at any hour, or Outlook and Apple Calendar.Zanda states chat and email support around the clock, and its calendar feed works with Outlook and Apple. TranqBay support is by email, and sync is Google Calendar only.

Feature by feature.

As of 14 October 2026List prices, one clinician, billed monthlySources

IncludedCosts extra each monthNot found on their siteNot offeredComing soon
TranqBayZanda

Price

Plans, one clinician, per month

Professional $59, Premium $99
Starter $19Up to 1,000 appointments

Website, booking, video and AI notes

$99Premium, all included
Website builder not found on their siteWithout one, with unlimited AI notes: $38

Free trial

No free trial
14 days, no card neededMoney back within 12 months

Your website and booking

Website builder

IncludedPremiumTemplates and AI editing
Not found on their siteLink its client portal from your site

Your own domain

YesOr start at yourname.tranqbay.care
Not found on their site

Online booking

Clients book and pay in one step
Clients book and pay onlineBooking portal with its own link

Intake forms

YesFilled in at booking
Intake forms with signaturesScored assessments too

Calendar sync

Google CalendarBlocks your busy times
Google, Outlook and AppleThrough an ICS feed

Sessions and notes

Video sessions

All plans, end-to-end encryptedRuns in the browser
Included, powered by Zoom40-minute calls; 3-hour calls +$9 a month

AI-drafted notes

IncludedPremiumOn or off per session
4 AI Scribe sessions a monthUnlimited +$19 a month

Note templates

SOAP, DAP, BIRP and GIRP
Pre-built library, editable

Client portal

Book, reschedule, see receipts
Book, pay, reschedule, forms and files

Billing and support

Insurance billing

Not offered
US claims through a clearinghouse$0.15 a claim, $50 enrollment

Support

Email a person on our team
Chat and email around the clockPhone on Growth, free data migration

Zanda details are from Zanda’s public pages as of 14 October 2026. “Not found” means we could not find it on their site, not that it doesn’t exist. Promotions are left out. See the sources.

What a solo practice pays each month

For a website, a booking page, video sessions and AI-drafted notes. List prices for one clinician, billed monthly.

TranqBay

  • Premium plan$99
  • Website builderIncluded
  • Booking pageIncluded
  • Video sessionsIncluded
  • AI-drafted notesIncluded
Each month$99 /month

Cancel any time

Zanda

  • Starter plan$19
  • AI Pro (unlimited AI Scribe)$19
  • Online bookingIncluded
  • Video sessions (Basic)Included
  • Website builderNot found
Each month$38 /month

Without a website. Basic video calls run up to 40 minutes; Telehealth Pro is $9 more.

Not a like-for-like price.We could not find a website builder on Zanda’s site. Without one, Starter with unlimited AI notes is $61 a month less than TranqBay Premium. For booking and video only, Starter is $19 against $59 for TranqBay Professional.

List prices as of 14 October 2026, from Zanda’s pricing page; no promotions. Card processing, taxes and text-message fees are left out for both.

Moving over from Zanda.

What the switch looks like on your side. Most of it is setting up how you already work.

  1. 1Choose a plan

    Professional runs booking, video and notes. Premium adds your website and AI-drafted notes.

  2. 2Add how you work

    Your services, fees and hours. Connect Google Calendar so your busy times are blocked.

  3. 3Bring your clients

    Add them one by one or import a list in bulk.

  4. 4Share your page

    Publish your website on Premium, or share your booking link on either plan.

Before you leave Zanda

Zanda says you can export your account data at any time, as CSV files plus a ZIP of your files, with no contract.

Talk to our team first

Tell us what you use today, and we’ll tell you plainly what TranqBay does and doesn’t do yet.

Email [email protected]

Questions about TranqBay and Zanda.

Which costs less, TranqBay or Zanda?

Zanda. Starter is $19 a month, or $38 with unlimited AI Scribe, against $59 for TranqBay Professional and $99 for Premium. TranqBay Premium includes a website; we could not find a website builder on Zanda’s site. List prices as of 14 October 2026.

Does Zanda have a website builder?

We could not find one on their site as of 14 October 2026. Zanda suggests linking its client portal from your own website.

Does TranqBay do insurance billing?

No. Zanda submits US claims through its clearinghouse, so if you bill insurance it may suit you better.

Is there a free trial?

Zanda has a 14-day trial with no card. TranqBay has none; plans cancel any time, and paid features keep working until the end of the period you’ve paid for.

Can I bring my clients over?

You can add clients one by one or import a list in bulk. Email us before you switch and we’ll talk it through with you.

Something else? Email our team.

Sources · 5 pages, checked 14 October 2026

TranqBay

Zanda

Zanda is a trademark of its owner. TranqBay is not affiliated with it. We compare list prices and features from each company’s public pages as of 14 October 2026; prices change, so check their site before you decide. Spotted something out of date? Email [email protected] and we’ll correct it.

Your practice, under your own name.

Website, booking page, video and AI-drafted notes in one plan. See what’s included, or ask us anything before you switch.

Already with TranqBay? Log in