TranqBay vs TheraNest

TheraNest, by Ensora Health, is built around insurance billing, and TranqBay doesn’t do insurance. If your clients pay you directly, TranqBay gives you a website, booking page, video and AI notes in one plan.

As of 14 October 2026List prices, one clinician, US dollarsSources

At a glance.

Where each one is the better choice, with the fact behind it.

TranqBay

Choose TranqBay if

  1. Your clients pay you directly, and you want a website.Premium includes a practice website. We could not find a website builder on TheraNest’s pages.
  2. You want AI notes in the plan.Premium includes AI-drafted notes for $99. TheraNest’s Ensai Session Assistant is $35 a month on top of any plan.
  3. You want clients to book and pay in one step.TheraNest describes appointment requests through its client portal, on Advanced and up.
  4. Your Google busy times should block bookings.TranqBay reads them. TheraNest’s calendar sync is one-way, out of TheraNest.

TheraNest

Choose TheraNest if

  1. You bill insurance.Claims, eligibility checks, ERA posting and credentialing on eligible plans. TranqBay has no insurance billing.
  2. You want a lower entry price.Essentials is $29 a month if you don’t need online booking, with telehealth $12 more. TranqBay Professional is $59.
  3. You need group video now.Group telehealth on Advanced and up.
  4. You want live chat at any hour, or a trial.24/7 live chat plus phone, and a 21-day free trial of Premier with no card. TranqBay support is by email, with no trial.

Feature by feature.

As of 14 October 2026List prices, one clinician, billed monthlySources

IncludedCosts extra each monthNot found on their siteNot offeredComing soon
TranqBayTheraNest

Price

Plans, one clinician, per month

Professional $59, Premium $99
Essentials $29, Advanced $59, Premier $89Plus a $19.50 yearly AMA CPT fee

Website, booking, video and AI notes

$99Premium, all included
Website builder not found on their siteWithout one, Advanced with AI notes: $94

Free trial

No free trial
21 days, no card neededA trial of Premier

Your website and booking

Website builder

IncludedPremiumTemplates and AI editing
Not found on their site

Your own domain

YesOr start at yourname.tranqbay.care
Not found on their site

Online booking

Clients book and pay in one step
Appointment requestsAdvanced and up, through the client portal

Intake forms

YesFilled in at booking
Basic on EssentialsCustom forms on Advanced and up

Calendar sync

Google CalendarBlocks your busy times
Google and AppleOne-way, out of TheraNest

Sessions and notes

Video sessions

All plans, end-to-end encryptedRuns in the browser
Advanced and up, individual and group+$12 a month on Essentials

AI-drafted notes

IncludedPremiumOn or off per session
Ensai Session Assistant, $35 a monthOn every plan

Note templates

SOAP, DAP, BIRP and GIRP
Custom notesDynamic Form Builder, Advanced and up

Client portal

Book, reschedule, see receipts
Intake, requests, messaging, payments

Billing and support

Insurance billing

Not offered
Claims, eligibility, ERA postingCredentialing on eligible plans

Support

Email a person on our team
24/7 live chatPhone, email and tickets

TheraNest details are from TheraNest’s public pages as of 14 October 2026. “Not found” means we could not find it on their site, not that it doesn’t exist. Promotions are left out. See the sources.

What a solo practice pays each month

For a website, a booking page, video sessions and AI-drafted notes. List prices for one clinician, billed monthly.

TranqBay

  • Premium plan$99
  • Website builderIncluded
  • Booking pageIncluded
  • Video sessionsIncluded
  • AI-drafted notesIncluded
Each month$99 /month

Cancel any time

TheraNest

  • Advanced plan$59
  • Ensai Session Assistant$35
  • Online booking (requests)Included
  • Video sessionsIncluded
  • Website builderNot found
Each month$94 /month

Without a website. Plus a $19.50 yearly AMA CPT fee.

Not a like-for-like price.TheraNest is priced for insurance-based practices; we could not find a website builder on its pages. For booking and video only, Advanced is $59, the same as TranqBay Professional at $59.

List prices as of 14 October 2026, from TheraNest’s pricing page; no promotions. Card processing, taxes and text-message fees are left out for both.

Moving over from TheraNest.

What the switch looks like on your side. Most of it is setting up how you already work.

  1. 1Choose a plan

    Professional runs booking, video and notes. Premium adds your website and AI-drafted notes.

  2. 2Add how you work

    Your services, fees and hours. Connect Google Calendar so your busy times are blocked.

  3. 3Bring your clients

    Add them one by one or import a list in bulk.

  4. 4Share your page

    Publish your website on Premium, or share your booking link on either plan.

Before you leave TheraNest

We could not find data export on TheraNest’s product pages. Ensora’s terms say that, on written request after your contract ends, it returns your data within 90 days. Reports export to Excel.

Talk to our team first

Tell us what you use today, and we’ll tell you plainly what TranqBay does and doesn’t do yet.

Email [email protected]

Questions about TranqBay and TheraNest.

Can TranqBay bill insurance?

No. If most of your clients use insurance, TheraNest is built for that and TranqBay isn’t.

Does TheraNest have a website builder?

We could not find one on its pages as of 14 October 2026.

Which costs less?

For booking and video, TheraNest Advanced and TranqBay Professional are both $59 a month; online booking isn’t on TheraNest Essentials ($29). With AI notes, TranqBay Premium is $99 including a website, and TheraNest Advanced with Ensai is $94 without one. List prices as of 14 October 2026.

Is there a free trial?

TheraNest has a 21-day trial of its Premier plan. TranqBay has none; plans cancel any time, and paid features keep working until the end of the period you’ve paid for.

Can I bring my clients over?

You can add clients one by one or import a list in bulk. Email us before you switch and we’ll talk it through with you.

Something else? Email our team.

Sources · 7 pages, checked 14 October 2026

TranqBay

TheraNest

TheraNest is a trademark of its owner. TranqBay is not affiliated with it. We compare list prices and features from each company’s public pages as of 14 October 2026; prices change, so check their site before you decide. Spotted something out of date? Email [email protected] and we’ll correct it.

Your practice, under your own name.

Website, booking page, video and AI-drafted notes in one plan. See what’s included, or ask us anything before you switch.

Already with TranqBay? Log in