TranqBay vs Jane
Both give you online booking, video and AI notes. On Jane, a website and unlimited AI notes are add-ons. On TranqBay Premium they are included, for $99 a month instead of $153.
As of 14 October 2026List prices, one clinician, US dollarsSources
At a glance.
Where each one is the better choice, with the fact behind it.
TranqBay
Choose TranqBay if
- You want a website without a second bill.Premium includes a practice website. Jane Websites is a $59 a month add-on per clinic.
- You want AI notes in the plan.Premium includes AI-drafted notes. Jane gives 5 free notes a month, then $15 a month for unlimited.
- You want one flat price.Website, booking page, video and AI notes for $99 a month, against $153 on Jane Practice with both add-ons.
- You run a therapy practice on your own.TranqBay is built for therapists. Jane serves health clinics of many kinds.
Jane
Choose Jane if
- You bill insurance.Jane has superbills and CMS 1500s on every plan, and a $20 a month claims add-on. TranqBay has no insurance billing.
- You want phone and chat support.Jane offers chat, email and phone 6 days a week, free data import and an onboarding call. TranqBay support is by email.
Feature by feature.
As of 14 October 2026List prices, one clinician, billed monthlySources
| TranqBayProfessional or Premium | JaneFrom their public pages | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ||
| Plans, one clinician, per month | Professional $59, Premium $99 | Balance $59, Practice $79, Thrive $99Balance: 20 appointments a month |
| Website, booking, video and AI notes | $99Premium, all included | $153Practice $79 + Websites $59 + AI Scribe $15 |
| Free trial | No free trial | No free trialDemo account on request |
| Your website and booking | ||
| Website builder | IncludedPremiumTemplates and AI editing | Add-on, $59 a month per clinic |
| Your own domain | YesOr start at yourname.tranqbay.care | Yes, with the Websites add-on |
| Online booking | Clients book and pay in one step | Branded booking site, all plans |
| Intake forms | YesFilled in at booking | Every plan, sent at booking |
| Calendar sync | Google CalendarBlocks your busy times | Google and iCal subscriptionsGoogle events block availability |
| Sessions and notes | ||
| Video sessions | All plans, end-to-end encryptedRuns in the browser | 1:1 on all plansGroup video +$15 a month |
| AI-drafted notes | IncludedPremiumOn or off per session | 5 free a monthUnlimited +$15 a month |
| Note templates | SOAP, DAP, BIRP and GIRP | SOAP, narrative, hybrid and custom |
| Client portal | Book, reschedule, see receipts | Portal and client mobile app |
| Billing and support | ||
| Insurance billing | Not offered | Superbills and CMS 1500sClaims add-on $20 a month |
| Support | Email a person on our team | Chat, email and phone6 days a week, free data import |
Price
Plans, one clinician, per month
Website, booking, video and AI notes
Free trial
Your website and booking
Website builder
Your own domain
Online booking
Intake forms
Calendar sync
Sessions and notes
Video sessions
AI-drafted notes
Note templates
Client portal
Billing and support
Insurance billing
Support
Jane details are from Jane’s public pages as of 14 October 2026. “Not found” means we could not find it on their site, not that it doesn’t exist. Promotions are left out. See the sources.
What a solo practice pays each month
For a website, a booking page, video sessions and AI-drafted notes. List prices for one clinician, billed monthly.
TranqBay
- Premium plan$99
- Website builderIncluded
- Booking pageIncluded
- Video sessionsIncluded
- AI-drafted notesIncluded
Cancel any time
Jane
- Practice plan$79
- Jane Websites$59
- AI Scribe, unlimited$15
- Online bookingIncluded
- Video sessions (1:1)Included
On Balance ($59) it is $133, capped at 20 appointments a month
List prices as of 14 October 2026, from Jane’s pricing page; no promotions. Card processing, taxes and text-message fees are left out for both.
Moving over from Jane.
What the switch looks like on your side. Most of it is setting up how you already work.
- 1Choose a plan
Professional runs booking, video and notes. Premium adds your website and AI-drafted notes.
- 2Add how you work
Your services, fees and hours. Connect Google Calendar so your busy times are blocked.
- 3Bring your clients
Add them one by one or import a list in bulk.
- 4Share your page
Publish your website on Premium, or share your booking link on either plan.
Before you leave Jane
Jane says your data belongs to you and that it will help you export everything in a portable format, with no exit fees.
Talk to our team first
Tell us what you use today, and we’ll tell you plainly what TranqBay does and doesn’t do yet.
Email [email protected]Questions about TranqBay and Jane.
Is TranqBay cheaper than Jane?
For a website, booking, video and AI notes, yes: $99 a month on Premium against $153 on Jane Practice with the Websites and AI Scribe add-ons. List prices as of 14 October 2026; card fees, taxes and text messages are left out.
Can I use my own domain?
Yes. Connect a domain you already own, or use yourname.tranqbay.care straight away. Jane connects your own domain with its Websites add-on.
Does TranqBay do insurance billing?
No. Jane has superbills and CMS 1500s on every plan and a claims add-on, so if you bill insurance it may suit you better.
Is there a free trial?
Neither has one. Jane offers a demo account. TranqBay plans cancel any time, and paid features keep working until the end of the period you’ve paid for.
Can I bring my clients from Jane?
You can add clients one by one or import a list in bulk. Email us before you switch and we’ll talk it through with you.
Something else? Email our team.
Sources · 13 pages, checked 14 October 2026
TranqBay
- TranqBay plans and pricesPricing on this site
Jane
- Plans and prices, website builder, online booking, free plan and trial, intake forms, calendar sync, note templates, client portal, insurance billing, supportjane.app/pricing
- Plans and prices, free plan and trial, leaving and data exportjane.app/faq
- Website builder, own domainjane.app/features/websites
- Online booking, client portaljane.app/features/online-booking
- Videojane.app/features/telehealth
- AI notesjane.app/features/charting-ai-scribe
- Intake formsjane.app/features/intake-forms
- Calendar syncjane.app/features/scheduling
- Note templatesjane.app/features/clinical-documentation
- Supportjane.app/contact
- Leaving and data exportjane.app/guide/security-faq
- Who it is forjane.app
Jane is a trademark of its owner. TranqBay is not affiliated with it. We compare list prices and features from each company’s public pages as of 14 October 2026; prices change, so check their site before you decide. Spotted something out of date? Email [email protected] and we’ll correct it.
Your practice, under your own name.
Website, booking page, video and AI-drafted notes in one plan. See what’s included, or ask us anything before you switch.
Already with TranqBay? Log in